Satcotek distributes ethyl ascorbic acid. It is a water-soluble white crystalline powder. The product is very stable and does not show discoloration during storage or application.
The vitamin C derivative ethyl ascorbic acid is used as an antioxidant in cosmetic preparations. It therefore acts as a sun blocker in sunscreen creams, where the photo oxidation caused by UV-B radiation can be mitigated.
Ethyl ascorbic acid can stimulate the production of collagen in the connective tissue and is therefore helpful in collagen regeneration (neocollagenesis).
Ethyl ascorbic acid has an anti-inflammatory effect.
Inhibition of melanogenesis (melanin production) results in a skin lightening effect at higher concentrations of ethyl ascorbic acid. The effect is significantly better than in the case of Mg ascorbyl phosphate or ascorbyl glucoside.
Recommended concentrations are 0.1 to a maximum of 2% ethyl ascorbic acid for creams and “anti-aging” products.
To achieve a skin lightening effect, concentrations of 2-3% ethyl ascorbic acid are recommended.