Satcotek distributes Ascorbylisostearate. Ascorbyl isostearate is an oil-soluble and liquid antioxidant. The water solubility is low. Ascorbylisostearate is very color stable and can be formulated with most cosmetic emollients in the cold. A heating such as for ascorbyl palmitate or stearate is not required.
The preparation of Ascorbylisostearate, a vitamin C derivative and source, is made from ascobic acid and Iso-Stearic Acid.
Ascorbylisostearate can be used as an antioxidant in cosmetic products in concentrations between 0.01 and 0.2%.
The effect of Ascorbylisostearate for consumers is mainly the protection of skin cells against UV-B and UV-A radiation and with regard to the formulation the protection of plant oils against oxidation.
Ascorbylisostearate accelerates the collagen synthesis of the skin and is therefore also suitable for antiaging products.
Ascorbylisostearate reduces the melanin formation in the skin and is therefore used in skin whitening products. By an enzymatic reaction the Ascorbylisostearate is heterolyzed into ascorbic acid and fatty acid. The released ascorbic acid prevents the oxidation step from melanin and thus has a skin-lightening effect.