Satcotek distributes ascorbyl palmitate. Ascorbyl palmitate is a white or slightly yellowish powdery substance which is readily soluble in alcohols or fatty oils. The water solubility is low. Ascorbyl palmitate is very color stable and compatible with most cosmetic emollients.
The preparation of ascorbyl palmitate, a vitamin C derivative and source, is made from ascobic acid and palmitoyl chloride or RSPO-SG cerified palmitic acid.
Ascorbyl palmitate is used as an antioxidant in cosmetic products in concentrations between 0.01 and 0.2%.
The effect of ascorbyl palmitate for consumers is mainly the protection of skin cells against UV-B and UV-A radiation and with regard to the formulation the protection of plant oils against oxidation.
It should be emphasized, that the lipophilic properties of the active ingredient facilitate the use particularly in the oil phase of the formulation.
Ascorbyl palmitate and tocopherol formulated in the ratio of about 2: 1 is a particularly effective antioxidant for unsaturated fatty acids in oils.
Ascorbyl palmitate accelerates the collagen synthesis of the skin and is therefore also suitable for antiaging products.
Ascorbyl palmitate reduces the melanin formation in the skin and is therefore used in skin whitening products. By an enzymatic reaction the ascorbyl palmitate is heterolyzed into ascorbic acid and fatty acid. The released ascorbic acid prevents the oxidation step from melanin and thus has a skin-lightening effect.